Privacy policy of eXpand Cover

 

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Data collection when you post a comment 
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only in the scope provided by you. The processing serves to allow you to comment and to display comments. By submitting the comment you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You personal data will then be deleted.
 
On publication of your comment only the name you have entered will be published.

Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 
Käufersiegel customer rating tool 
Our website uses the ‘Käufersiegel’ customer rating tool by Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig). Following your order, we would like to ask you to evaluate and comment on your purchase with us.
We will write to you for this purpose via email, making use of the technical system of the provider of the ‘Käufersiegel’ rating tool in processing the order.
As part of this, your data is processed either with your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent, insofar as you have expressly consented to the receipt of feedback requests. You can withdraw your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the email, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
Processing is carried out without your express consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our justified interest in truthful, verified evaluations of our services as part of direct advertising. For this purpose we send you a feedback request electronically for our own goods or services which you have already purchased from us. Emails are sent to the address that we obtained from you in the course of selling a good or service. The sending of feedback requests is subject to the proviso that you have not objected to the use of your email address.
You can object to this at any time by notifying us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint. You can also use the link provided in the feedback request. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.
The personal data saved for this purpose in the technical system of the ‘Käufersiegel’ rating tool will be deleted three months after the delivery of goods recorded for evaluation.
 
Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
 
Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.

Use of your email address for mailing of direct marketing 
We use your email address, which we obtained in the course of selling a good or service, for the electronic transmission of marketing for our own goods or services which are similar to those you have already purchased from us, unless you have objected to this use. You must provide your email address in order to conclude a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct marketing. You can object to this use of your email address at any time by contacting us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint. You can also use the link provided in the marketing email. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.
 
Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 
Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system in the course of order processing for the purposes of contractual processing. For this purpose your personal data as collected in the course of the order will be sent to
JTL-Software-GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven, Germany 
Using PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB


Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.
 
Our website also uses cookies to allow us to analyse the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. 

Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above.
The data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Use of Google Analytics 
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies  by choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser; we would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent collection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to opt-out on all systems and devices in use for this to work comprehensively. If you click here, the opt-out cookie is set: Disable Google Analytics.  
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.
 
Use of LiveZilla 
Our website uses the analysis tool of LiveZilla GmbH (Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen).The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. Cookies facilitate recognition of your internet browser. The data collected with LiveZilla technologies will not be used to identify the website user personally in future or combined with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately issued consent of the affected party.Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct customer communication and the needs-based design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can exercise your veto by preventing the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting in your browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
 
Use of LiveZilla’s live chat system
Our website uses LiveZilla GmbH’s chat system (Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen).The system serves to facilitate communication between you and us in our role as provider. It also collects and stored information for marketing and optimisation purposes. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym.Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. Cookies facilitate recognition of your internet browser. The data collected with LiveZilla technologies will not be used to identify the website user personally in future or combined with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately issued consent of the affected party. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct customer communication and the needs-based design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can exercise your veto by preventing the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting in your browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
 
Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our imprint.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
If personal data is being processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this at any time by notifying us. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.
 
Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data
We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).
Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.
The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.
The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.
For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.
You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.
Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
www.albacross.com - contact@albacross.com

Active Campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign for sending newsletters. Provider is the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.
Active Campaign is a service that helps u.a. the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for purposes of newsletter subscription (e.g., e-mail address), it will be stored on the Active Campaign servers in the United States.
Active Campaign is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.
With the help of Active Campaign, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with Active Campaign, a file in the e-mail (called web beacon) connects to the Active Campaign servers in the United States. This way you can determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information can not be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipient.
If you do not want Active Campaign analysis, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.
Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your subscription and deleted after cancellation of the newsletter both from our servers and from the servers of Active Campaign. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.
For more information, see the Active Campaign Privacy Policy at: ttps: //www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.
Link to Privacy Shield Certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnH6AAK


last update: 25.04.2018

Instagram

@expandstretchcover

Know what's going on

Livechat

Do you have any more questions??

Then chat with us, we will be happy to help you!

shipping methods

shipping methods

Tested safety